Accident Summary Nr: 74729.015 - Employee is caught in between a rotating equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1044929.015 | 03/03/2015 | 238990 | Brock Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 2, 2015, an employee was installing a right angle clamp on a scaffold. The scaffold builder was making adjustments to a scaffold erected around a drive motor shaft. The employee had just installed a right angle on the scaffold pole and needed to get a rod from his helper, who was on the other side of the scaffold (on the ground). He stepped over the drive motor shaft to the other side of the scaffold and a piece of his safety harness got caught in the rotating equipment. The employee was jerked backward, pulled into the shaft, and caught between the shaft and the platform on which it rested. The motor shaft was equipped with a metal guard in the shape of a saddle that covered its top and sides. It is likely that the employee's lanyard was unsecured and hanging behind him. The employee sustained a fractured neck from the rotating shaft of the motor and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance or repair | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1044929.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |