Accident Summary Nr: 74724.015 - Employee is struck by flying tire and wheel, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1045375.015 | 03/10/2015 | 452112 | Walmart #319 |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on March 9, 2016, an employee was placing a used tire on a second rim provided by the customer. The employee was setting bead by adding compressed air to the tire. The employee was adding compressed air to a tire not secured in the tire mounting machine. While adding compressed air, the bead popped, air pressure accidentally discharged, the tire and wheel flew at the employee and his hand and arm were struck by the flying tire and wheel. The employee sustained injuries to his right hand and arm and required surgery. The employee died after being released from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1045375.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |