Accident Summary Nr: 74689.015 - Employee dies after falling from elevated platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1021307.015 | 01/28/2015 | 493110 | Northeastern Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 28, 2015, an employee was at work picking an order from the end of row R-13 by using a Raymond (OP4) Order Picker approximately 20 feet above the concrete floor. While picking the order, the employee fell approximately 20 feet to the concrete floor. The employee was not wearing a harness nor was he attached to the retractable lanyard already connected to the order picker. The employee was pronounced dead on the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1021307.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |