Accident Summary Nr: 74685.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest after having asthma while
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1045058.015 | 03/09/2015 | 332420 | Accurate Tank And Vessels Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on March 5, 2015, a supervisor employee was wearing a respirator while observing his coworkers perform painting work. The employee had an asthma attack which induced cardiac arrest. The investigation revealed that the employee had an asthma attack which in turn led to a heart attack which caused the employee's death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1045058.015 | 28 | M | Fatality |