Accident: 74673.015 - Employee Is Killed When Dump Truck Drives Off Steep Embankme
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1044966.015 | 03/09/2015 | Road Builders Inc |
At 3:00 p.m. on March 9, 2015, an employee was operating a dump truck. The empl oyee was driving down a sloped dirt path and drove off a steep embankment, which measured 132 feet. The employee was not wearing a seat belt and was ejected fro m the heavy equipment vehicle as it rolled down the embankment. The employee was crushed to death by the truck.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1044966.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Operating engineers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site grading and rock removal FatCause: |