Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 74673.015 - Employee Is Killed When Dump Truck Drives Off Steep Embankme

Accident: 74673.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/09/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1044966.01503/09/2015Road Builders Inc

At 3:00 p.m. on March 9, 2015, an employee was operating a dump truck. The empl oyee was driving down a sloped dirt path and drove off a steep embankment, which measured 132 feet. The employee was not wearing a seat belt and was ejected fro m the heavy equipment vehicle as it rolled down the embankment. The employee was crushed to death by the truck.

Keywords: construction vehicle, crushing, dump truck, roll-over
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1044966.015 27 M Fatality Operating engineers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
FatCause: