Accident Summary Nr: 74642.015 - Employee is killed when caught and pulled into a rotating pi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1044858.015 | 03/06/2015 | 713950 | Galaxy Bowling Center, L.P. |
Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on March 5, 2015, an employee was adjusting the distance on a re-spot cell by using a extractor tool and an Allen wrench. The employee was caught and pulled into a turning shaft as he attempted to adjust the re-spot cell equipment part that grasps and lifts bowling pins located at the mechanical area of a bowling lanes. The shaft was rotating at 1,752 rotations per minute prior to the accident. No safety program was enforced and implemented by the employer; therefore, no lock-out/tag-out program was used by the employee prior to conducting the task. The employee was killed from asphyxiation by way of the neck area when a rotating shaft caught and pulled the victims clothing article tightening around the employee's neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1044858.015 | 29 | M | Fatality |