Accident Summary Nr: 74636.015 - Employee died after falling through a Quonset hut.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1044287.015 | 03/05/2015 | 811121 | State Road Auto Body And Garage |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 4, 2015, an employee was on an extension ladder leaning against the metal support of a Quonset hut, and was performing snow removal from the Quonset hut. The employee fell through the Quonset hut onto the concrete floor. The employee sustained head injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he died several days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1044287.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Automobile body and related repairers |