Accident Summary Nr: 74622.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by coil of wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1044746.015 | 03/07/2015 | 332618 | Wire Holdings Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on March 6, 2015, an employee was cutting four 0.25 inch securing wire with bolt cutters that were wrapped around the spools of 0.218 inch wire from the factory. The employee had the 4,500 lb spool of 0.218 wire on the forklift. The employee was standing in front of the spool and cut the last securing wire allowing the spool to expand coming off the forklift's forks striking the employee. The spool came off like a slinky crushing the employee between the wire and the floor. The employee suffered blunt force trauma to the body from the wire landing on the employee. Several hundred pounds of 7/32 wire landing on the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1044746.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Machine feeders and offbearers |