Accident Summary Nr: 74609.015 - Worker slips on wet roof tile, falls, and fractures ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1044639.015 | 03/06/2015 | 238160 | Joe Linn Construction And Roofing |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 2, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction and roofing company, was conducting a work survey at a single family residence where the roof was being replaced. He was engaged in determining the amount of roof tile already installed and the work that was still left to be done. Employee #1 used a 20-foot aluminum extension ladder to access the first level roof. He stepped onto the roof and started to walk when he slipped and fell onto the roof tiles. He slid off the roof's edge and fell to the concrete walkway, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left ankle. He required surgery and remained hospitalized for 6 days. The subsequent investigation established that the roof tiles were damp from the morning dew and posed a slipping hazard.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1044639.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |