Accident Summary Nr: 745711 - Employee killed when caught between ironer rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 745711 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 01/25/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1882555401/25/198716220G.A. & F.C. Wagman Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a commercial iron operator with 12 years service, proceeded to the right side of the iron to make adjustments to the rollers after pushing the ON control button on the golf panel. Management theorizes that her clothes and right arm became entangled in the front service roller and she suffocated and died. The #120 Sylon commercial ironer was 15 ft by 25 ft, and located 3 ft above floor level. The front service roller was 11 ft long by 6 in. diameter. Baby linens were being placed on conveyor-like, canvas type strips (1/4 in. by 42 in.), that weaved through a series of eight steam heated rollers, 11 ft by 10 in. diameter, while being pressed. Employee #1 had received the on-the-job training on the ironer, which she had operated for 2 1/2 years.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, SUFFOCATED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, ROLLER--MACH/PART, NIP POINT, IRONING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18825554 Fatality Asphyxia Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators