Accident Summary Nr: 74548.015 - Employee is struck and killed by Skid Steer loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1044001.015 | 03/04/2015 | 532412 | Art'S Rental Equipment, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 3, 2015, an employee, equipment cleaner, was using a pressure washer to remove dirt and other material from a Skid Steer (Bobcat) loader located at the cleaning bay/wash rack. The employee was working alone at the time of the incident cleaning a Bobcat Model T750. A rental customer came upon the employee and noticed that the employee was pinned between the bucket and entrance into the cab. The customer alerted other coworkers, one of which raised the bucket off of the employee. Emergency personnel attempted to administer Cardiopulmonary resuscitation; however, the employee was unresponsive. The employee was killed from traumatic asphyxia, due to being struck in the back by the Skid Steer Bobcat's elevated bucket.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1044001.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |