Accident Summary Nr: 74543.015 - Employee is struck by falling object and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1016332.015 | 12/30/2014 | 236210 | Kci, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on December 30, 2014, Employee #1 was trying to lift a roller chain that was on the floor so the proper alignment would allow the carriage, weighing 7,600 pounds, and the roller chain to be connected. Employee #1 wrapped a sling around the carriage and the roller chain to lift the roller chain up and the carriage fell on him due to insufficient welds and insufficient torched holes that were temporarily holding up the carriage. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1016332.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |