Accident Summary Nr: 74543.015 - Employee is struck by falling object and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 74543.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 12/30/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1016332.01512/30/2014236210Kci, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on December 30, 2014, Employee #1 was trying to lift a roller chain that was on the floor so the proper alignment would allow the carriage, weighing 7,600 pounds, and the roller chain to be connected. Employee #1 wrapped a sling around the carriage and the roller chain to lift the roller chain up and the carriage fell on him due to insufficient welds and insufficient torched holes that were temporarily holding up the carriage. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Crushing, Falling Object, Sling, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation   1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1016332.015 52 M Fatality Millwrights Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: