Accident Summary Nr: 745422 - Employee's hand cut on milling machine

Accident Summary Nr: 745422 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/31/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10436525902/03/198936130Powercon Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting the end of a 3/8 by 4 3/8 copper rod to 1/4 by 1/4 using a Bridgeport Series L milling machine, serial #2J-116904-2, machine #255719. The machine had a two HP drive, with a moveable 48 in. long by 9 in. wide bolster approximately 49 in. above floor level. Employee #1 sustained a diagonal cut approximately 3/4 in. wide by 3/4 in. deep by 4 in. long on his left wrist from the protruding bone to the flesh between his thumb and index finger. There were no witnesses; a coworker who was operating a similar machine 5 ft away had his back turned. There were several causal factors related to this accident: Employee #1 did not shut off the machine as he had been instructed before making adjustments; he was not wearing gloves while operating the machinery as required by company policy; and he laid out the material improperly. Employee #1 had received training before and on the job.

Keywords: GLOVE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, MILLING MACHINE, LACERATION, ABRASION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104365259 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machinists