Accident Summary Nr: 745414 - Employee's finger cut by table saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 745414 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 12/13/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10840894901/13/198924310Thulman-Eastern Distributor Sales

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting wood approximately 1 in. thick on an Altendorf sliding table panel saw, model #F-45, serial #86-9-102. He had turned the saw off to talk to a coworker. When he moved the wood, it caught the still rotating saw blade, pulling his hand into the blade. His right middle finger needed 13 stitches.

Keywords: FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, LACERATION, BLADE, INATTENTION, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108408949 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Sawing machine operators