Accident Summary Nr: 745414 - Employee's finger cut by table saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108408949 | 01/13/1989 | 2431 | 0 | Thulman-Eastern Distributor Sales |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting wood approximately 1 in. thick on an Altendorf sliding table panel saw, model #F-45, serial #86-9-102. He had turned the saw off to talk to a coworker. When he moved the wood, it caught the still rotating saw blade, pulling his hand into the blade. His right middle finger needed 13 stitches.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108408949 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |