Accident: 745380 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Cord Set
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
104471727 | 06/01/1989 | 7534 | Goodyear Tire And Rubber Company |
AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSIGNED TO WASH A TRUCK USING A PORTA PRO 1000 POWER WASHER. THE EMPLOYEE HAD USED THIS EQUIPMENT PREVIOUSLY AND WAS PRESUMABLY FAMILIAR WITH ITS OPERATION. THE PORTABLE ELECTRIC WASHER WAS PLUGGED INTO AN EXTENSION CORD SET, WHICH IN TURN WAS PLUGGED INTO A RECEPTACLE IN THE REAR OF THE WORK BAY. THE CORD SET WAS STRETCHED TIGHT SO THAT THE WASHER COULD REACH THE TRUCK. AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS WASHING THE TRUCK, THE CIRCUIT BREAKER PROTECTING THE CIRCUIT TO WHICH THE WASHER WAS CONNECTED TRIPPED TWICE. THE EMPLOYEE ATTRIBUTED THIS TO THE FACT THAT THE CORD SET WAS NOT LONG ENOUGH TO REACH THE RECEPTACLE PROPERLY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WET FROM WASHING THE TRUCK AND FROM THE 95-DEGREE HEAT AND HUMIDITY. THE WASHER CAME UNPLUGGED; AND, AS THE EMPLOYEE PLUGGED THE CORD SET IN FOR THE THIRD TIME, IT BLEW UP IN HIS FACE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS BLINDED BY THE RESULTANT FLASH, AND HE RECEIVED ELECTRICAL BURNS TO HIS RIGHT ARM, HAND, THIGH, AND KNEE. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A SHOCK-TRAUMA UNIT. THE CORD SET HAD BEEN CUT AND REPAIRED PREVIOUSLY. THE REPAIRED PORTION WAS COVERED IN ELECTRICAL TAPE. (THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT AWARE OF THE TAPED PORTION.) THE CORD SET HAD BLOWN APART AT THE REPAIRED SECTION.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104471727 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |