Accident Summary Nr: 745364 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH SKYLIGHT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104367479 | 04/19/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Primo Electric Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April18, 1989, Employee #1, a laborer-helper, and Employee #2, a foreman, for Primo Electric Company started to remove an old sign from the face of the building. The bottom two screws were removed and the power was shut off by Employee #2 from a bucket truck. Realizing how heavy the sign was, a metal chain was attached to two eye hooks on the top of the sign. Employee #1 went up onto the roof of the building and lowered a heavy rope borrowed from Heidler Roofing Company down to Employee #2 who was in the bucket truck where he hooked it to the chain. Employee #2 went up onto the roof and secured the rope and returned to the bucket, then removed the other two screws from the sign. Employee #1 was on the roof applying pressure to the rope, fell through a skylight to a concrete floor, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104367479 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, construction trades |