Accident Summary Nr: 745299 - Employee killed between cross transfer machine mechanisms
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2809747 | 05/27/1988 | 3711 | 0 | Mack Trucks, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a cross transfer machine repairing a probe station. The station was placed in the manual mode of operation and the probe head was advanced. To replace the probe tube, he placed himself between the probe head and electrical control box. When he reached over to turn off an air regulator, the probe head returned to the home position, crushing Employee #1's chest against the electrical control box and killing him. The machine is approximately 30 ft by 100 ft with over 10 stations. The main power console is located more than 10 ft away from the probe station. The machine was not locked out. Employee #1 did not have specific training on this machine, but was trained in lockout procedure. The employer did not enforce the lockout rule.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2809747 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |