Accident Summary Nr: 745281 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104395223 | 07/06/1988 | 5031 | 0 | M W Manufacturers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a stepladder stacking doors in a rack. He was found lying on the floor of the wave house at the bottom of a ladder from which he had fallen, striking his head. He was transported to the Shock Trauma Unit at the University of Maryland Hospital in Baltimore, where he was examined and released the same day. There were no witnesses to the accident and repeated attempts to contact Employee #1 to secure a statement were fruitless. This was Employee #1's first day of employment and his training had been limited to a description of stacking wooden doors flat on a metal frame shelf unit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104395223 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |