Accident Summary Nr: 745273 - Employee injured while walking backward and falling

Accident Summary Nr: 745273 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/15/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10442938606/23/198816220The Driggs Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was painting jersey barricades that were stacked on the ground in rows touching end on end. He was walking backward between two barricades to replenish his supply of paint. When he turned around to the paint bucket, he lost his balance and fell, becoming lodged between the two barricades. Emergency equipment was called and Employee #1 was extracted and transported to the hospital, where he was examined, diagnosed as suffering shoulder bruises and a strained ankle, and released to recuperate at home. After returning to work several days later, Employee #1 opted to terminate his work relation with this employer.

Keywords: SHOULDER, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, FALL, WALKING BACKWARD, LOST BALANCE, CONTUSION, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104429386 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction laborers