Accident Summary Nr: 745265 - Employee falls and fractures skull when struck by I-beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104382783 | 10/17/1988 | 1751 | 0 | William H Utz Sr., Builders |
Abstract: On October 17, 1988, Employee #1 a carpenter's helper, and two coworkers were manually setting a steel I-beam into pockets in the base walls of a single family home. Employee #1 was in the basement on the third rung of a 6 ft wood stepladder that faced the basement's north wall. An I-beam was resting on his right shoulder. The crew leader was standing on the ground above the north basement wall helping Employee #1 position the I-beam. Another carpenter's helper was straddling the south basement wall, watching the positioning of the I-beam. The I-beam fell, knocking Employee #1 off the ladder. He fell backward, striking the back of his head against the concrete floor and fracturing his skull. He was hospitalized. The I-beam being set was 31 ft 3 in., although the plans called for a 31 ft 6 in. I-beam. The crew was short one employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104382783 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices |