Accident Summary Nr: 745232 - Employee's fingers crushed in printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104384052 | 05/31/1988 | 2759 | 0 | L. J. Cowie Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding paper stock into a 1965 Carver die stamping #161-A series printing press to print business cards. His left hand was contacted by the die of the press and his index and middle fingers were crushed. The Carver press was not equipped with a point of operation guard that prevented body parts from entering the danger zone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104384052 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |