Accident Summary Nr: 745224 - Falling steel beam fractures employee's legs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104376280 | 03/31/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Williams Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were removing existing steel beams and lowering them to a concrete deck to be fabricated; the beams were then to be raised and connected at a lower level. Employees #1 and #2 were riding a beam down to the concrete deck. The beam was attached to a 2 1/2 ton chain fall connected to a steel beam column. When the column toppled over, the 30 ft long beam fell approximately 12 ft to the concrete deck. The beam landed on Employees #1 and #2, who were hospitalized with fractured legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104376280 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 104376280 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |