Accident Summary Nr: 745208 - Employee injured when struck by order picker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104384094 | 06/03/1988 | 5099 | 0 | Commerce Distributors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a wholesale distribution warehouse containing lawn and garden supplies and building hardware such as door knobs, locks, hinges, and housewares. He was pulling a four-wheel hand cart loaded with cartons and was heading toward a heavily traveled 90 degree turn around the end of a line of shelving. At the same time, an empty order picker approached the corner. As soon as the order picker rounded the corner, he saw Employee #1 an estimated 8 ft away and hit the deadman pedal, which cut off the electric power and set the brakes. By the time the cart stopped (which should have taken no more than 5 ft) the front of the order picker reached Employee #1 and pinned him between it and the hand cart pull bar. Employee #1 was hospitalized with strains/sprains to his back and shoulders, but he sustained no fractured bones or internal injuries. Rider truck platform trucks, motorized hand and hand/rider trucks, reach trucks, order pickers trucks, hand pallet jacks, and four wheel hand carts are used in the warehouse.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104384094 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |