Accident Summary Nr: 745133 - Employee's fingers amputated by power press dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104427885 | 04/27/1988 | 7363 | 0 | Staff Builders Technical Services, Inc. |
104427877 | 04/27/1988 | 3465 | 0 | Marada Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary employee, and four coworkers were operating a 550 ton Aida #5 press. The press was activated by two two-hand control pedestals and had three stations through which parts moved progressively to form a GM step panel. It was guarded by a light curtain on the front and rear that was placed 16 in. from the die. Employee #1 was in this 16 in. space when the press was activated. His hand was caught between the die guide posts, which amputated his index finger and part of his thumb. In response to the accident, the light curtain was extended to cover the 16 in. space and two-hand controls were added for each operator. Also, employees received job training in the operation of the press.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104427885 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Patternmakers and model makers, wood | ||
2 | 104427877 | Occupation Not Listed |