Accident Summary Nr: 745133 - Employee's fingers amputated by power press dies

Accident Summary Nr: 745133 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 03/25/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10442788504/27/198873630Staff Builders Technical Services, Inc.
10442787704/27/198834650Marada Industries, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary employee, and four coworkers were operating a 550 ton Aida #5 press. The press was activated by two two-hand control pedestals and had three stations through which parts moved progressively to form a GM step panel. It was guarded by a light curtain on the front and rear that was placed 16 in. from the die. Employee #1 was in this 16 in. space when the press was activated. His hand was caught between the die guide posts, which amputated his index finger and part of his thumb. In response to the accident, the light curtain was extended to cover the 16 in. space and two-hand controls were added for each operator. Also, employees received job training in the operation of the press.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, POWER PRESS, FINGER, THUMB, POINT OF OPERATION, LIGHT CURTAIN, PRESS OPERATOR, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104427885 Hospitalized injury Amputation Patternmakers and model makers, wood
2 104427877 Occupation Not Listed