Accident Summary Nr: 745125 - Employee killed when struck by train

Accident Summary Nr: 745125 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 03/21/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1883069503/22/198847310Csx Transportation

Abstract: Employee #1, an employee of CSX Transportation for approximately 38 years, had parked his locomotive on the yard track farthest from the yard office. He crossed three tracks, including the track his that locomotive was on, and went into the yard office. When he decided to take his lunch break he realized that his lunch was back in his locomotive. He walked back across the three tracks, around the front of his locomotive and entered it to retrieve his lunch. He came out and he started back toward the yard office when he was struck by a backing train while crossing the second set of tracks. Both of his legs were amputated and he was pronounced dead at the scene. Employee #1 had been trained in safety requirements for railroad operation.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, LOCOMOTIVE, RAILROAD TRACK, STRUCK BY, TRAIN, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18830695 Fatality Amputation Locomotive operating occupations