Accident Summary Nr: 745109 - electric shock - direct contact with overhead line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104461546 | 05/07/1991 | 1623 | 0 | C W Wright Construction Company |
Abstract: A power line worker was working from an aerial lift, installing a protective ground on a 230-kilovolt overhead power line that he had been told was deenergized. He was wearing "safety" gloves. (The original abstract did not indicate whether they were rubber insulating gloves.) The line apparently was energized, and the employee received an electric shock and sustained burns to his head and body when he installed the protective ground. He had not tested the power line to ensure that it was, in fact, deenergized. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104461546 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |