Accident Summary Nr: 745083 - Employee hospitalized after fall from storage platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104384177 | 07/01/1988 | 5712 | 0 | Top Drawer |
Abstract: Employee #1 disembarked from a forklift onto a storage platform to load furniture onto the forklift. While the forklift operator unloaded the furniture in another location, Employee #1 stayed on the storage platform to keep unstable material from tumbling over. Falling boxes knocked Employee #1 off the platform and he fell approximately 8 ft 1 in. to the concrete floor. He was hospitalized for treatment of bruises and lacerations to the body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104384177 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Stock and inventory clerks |