Accident: 745075 - Employee Burned When Chemical Spill On Shirt Ignites
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
104384169 | 06/30/1988 | 5261 | Ten Oaks Nursery & Gardens, Inc. |
Employee #1, age 17, was taking chemical materials from a shelf when some of the material spilled onto the left side of his shirt. Approximately fifteen minutes later, he was sitting in a break room playing with matches when one dropped on him, igniting the chemical on his shirt. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns on 4 percent of his body.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104384169 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Nursery workers |