Accident Summary Nr: 745075 - Employee burned when chemical spill on shirt ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104384169 | 06/30/1988 | 5261 | 0 | Ten Oaks Nursery & Gardens, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 17, was taking chemical materials from a shelf when some of the material spilled onto the left side of his shirt. Approximately fifteen minutes later, he was sitting in a break room playing with matches when one dropped on him, igniting the chemical on his shirt. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns on 4 percent of his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104384169 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Nursery workers |