Accident Summary Nr: 745067 - Foreman injured in fall from tractor trailer roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104417183 | 05/25/1990 | 1761 | 0 | The James Myers Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an acting foreman, was approximately 15 ft 6 in. above the ground placing roofing material. He had stepped onto the roof of a tractor trailer to pull a section of one ply roofing membrane tight over the edge of the roof. When the truck drove off, Employee #1 fell to the ground. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104417183 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers |