Accident Summary Nr: 745059 - Employee injured when struck by backing dozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104384151 | 06/29/1988 | 1794 | 0 | Jfc Excavating/Excavators, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was staking out building lines. He had his back to moving equipment and was struck by a Case 850D dozer, serial #8001129, that was backing up. Employee #1 sustained a broken leg. The dozer was equipped with an inaudible alarm. It was being operated by a foreman. Employee #1 left town after the accident and was unavailable for an interview.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104384151 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |