Accident Summary Nr: 745034 - Employee killed in fall through skylight opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104389226 | 12/20/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Commercial Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a four man crew that was installing corrugated steel decking on the north side of a roof. The crew needed a piece of decking approximately 3 ft by 6 ft. He said that he knew where a scrap piece was and went to the south side of the roof, where he picked up a piece of decking that the foreman had placed over a 2 ft by 2 ft skylight opening. Employee #1 then stepped into the opening and fell 18 ft 6 in. to the stairway. He was killed. This crew, including Employee #1, had not been properly trained in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104389226 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |