Accident Summary Nr: 745018 - Employee injured when buried by collapsing trench wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108410960 | 01/18/1989 | 1711 | 0 | Rwr Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: A 275 ft 4 in. PVC sewer line was being run from a house to a street tap in a trench that was 2 ft bucket wide and 8 ft deep in silty, sandy soil. One worker was above, handing down material, and another, the working owner/supervisor, was in charge. The second worker left to get supplies for the first 35 ft by 2 ft by 6 4 ft wide bench, which had been made on both sides. The next 100 ft by 2 ft bench was on one side, 5 ft down, but it was vertical. A vertical cleanout had been installed at 60 ft. Sometime between this and a second cleanout, the owner/supervisor returned and found that the second cleanout had been installed but was 15 ft short of the actual length. During the 1 to 1 1/2 hours while this was being done, Employee #1 ran a 1 in. copper water line alone to where the second cleanout had been relocated. A portion of the unbenched wall collapsed, striking him in the back with a rock and soil. Hand shovels were used to free his chest. When the soil was removed, he was carried out the end of the trench. Paramedics from a nearby firehouse took him to the hospital. A bulldozer had been grading on an adjacent lot that morning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108410960 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |