Accident Summary Nr: 744995 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL THROUGH UNGARDED STAIRWAY OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104364997 | 11/13/1989 | 1521 | 0 | Washington Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sweeping the second floor area and talking to another contractor when he stepped off into a stairway opening that was not guarded. Employee #1 fell to the first floor, 9 feet 2 inches below, and was hospitalized with a fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104364997 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |