Accident Summary Nr: 744987 - Two employees injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104465372 | 08/31/1989 | 1761 | 0 | Economic Roofing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: While installing roofing on a 9:12 pitched roof, Employee #1, who had his lifeline attached to a piton driven into a wooden truss 6 to 12 in. below the roof peak, started to slide from the roof. When Employee #1 went over the edge, the piton pulled out, pulling Employee #2 25 ft to the ground. Both employees sustained arm fractures and required hospitalization. This piton was driven only 2 in. into the truss. A piton should only be used only to support one lifeline and should not be driven into wood.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104465372 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | ||
| 2 | 104465372 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |