Accident Summary Nr: 744979 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108422866 | 07/17/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Guzman Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a 6 in. line in about 8 ft of unstable soil. Two 4 in. drain lines, 15 in. long, ran from two townhouse basements into the 6 in. line, which in turn ran into a storm drain. The installation of the 4 in. lines, which were to drain water from the basements, had begun about 7:00 a.m. Between 5:00 and 5:30 p.m., the side walls caved in, trapping and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108422866 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |