Accident Summary Nr: 744961 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SCREW GUN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104393194 | 07/07/1989 | 1761 | 0 | Cozzens Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON A SLOPED ROOF AT ITS TOP CORNER. HE WAS INSTALLING A STEEL BRACE ON THE ROOF. A 7900-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED 34 INCHES FROM THE EMPLOYEE AND 27 FEET, 11 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE REACHED AROUND THE CORNER OF THE ROOF TO HOLD THE BRACE IN PLACE WHILE HE USED A SCREW GUN TO INSTALL IT. HE REACHED BACK TO PULL MORE OF THE EXTENSION CORD SET TO THE SCREW GUN, AND THE GUN CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS TO HIS HANDS AND WAS KNOCKED OFF THE ROOF. HE FELL 25 FEET, 7 INCHES TO THE CONCRETE SIDEWALK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104393194 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Drywall installers |