Accident Summary Nr: 744946 - Three employees injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104365978 | 04/10/1989 | 1623 | 0 | The Diggs Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were digging out around a 24 ft storm drain pipe near the center of a 12 ft deep, 15 ft wide, and 40 ft long trench that was not properly shored. This trench was located between the north- and southbound lanes on Route 210 (three lanes in each direction) and traffic was using all six lanes. The east wall caved in from under the blacktop roadway, striking all three employees and covering Employee #1. He was pinned to the 24 in. pipe until he was dug out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104365978 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 104365978 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 104365978 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |