Accident Summary Nr: 744938 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104394507 | 01/09/1989 | 1761 | 0 | Willie Blanks Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were checking the 6:12 sloped roof of a townhouse in preparation for installing shingles. Employee #1 was not using a safety belt attached to a lifeline and fell 26 ft 6 in. to the ground to his death. The roof was not equipped with a catch platform.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104394507 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers |