Accident Summary Nr: 744920 - Employee hospitalized after bumping head on scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 744920 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/05/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10436479901/05/198982110The Key School Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 is employed as a part-time maintenance man for a school. A manually propelled mobile scaffold had been erected in the gymnasium for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 walked over to where the scaffold was stored and bent down, apparently to pick something up. When he stood up, the back of his head struck a round cross brace. Because the right side of his body felt numb, he was flown to shock trauma and kept overnight for observation.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, BRACE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104364799 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported