Accident Summary Nr: 744896 - Two employees injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104395264 | 07/11/1988 | 1741 | 0 | Genco Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were moving a two-point suspension scaffold, which was being lowered on iron support beams. They were standing on the iron support beams while the roof hooks were being moved. The scaffold began to slide off the iron supports, knocking Employees #1 and #2 12 ft to the concrete flooring. Both employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104395264 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 104395264 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |