Accident Summary Nr: 744870 - Employee killed when head crushed against uniloader's ROPS

Accident Summary Nr: 744870 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/16/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10442920404/16/198807810Green & Beautiful Scenes

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Case uniloader, model #1835B, serial #17170418, to clear brush from a ravine on the side lot of a homeowner's property. When he stood up and leaned out the left side of the cage to survey the work area, his left leg contacted the control that raised the bucket arms. The arms came up and his head was pinched between them and the rollover protection. Employee #1 was killed. He had not been trained by the employer in the safe operation of the Case uniloader.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, CONTROL LEVER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, ROPS, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BY, LOADER, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104429204 Fatality Concussion Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators