Accident Summary Nr: 744870 - Employee killed when head crushed against uniloader's ROPS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104429204 | 04/16/1988 | 0781 | 0 | Green & Beautiful Scenes |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Case uniloader, model #1835B, serial #17170418, to clear brush from a ravine on the side lot of a homeowner's property. When he stood up and leaned out the left side of the cage to survey the work area, his left leg contacted the control that raised the bucket arms. The arms came up and his head was pinched between them and the rollover protection. Employee #1 was killed. He had not been trained by the employer in the safe operation of the Case uniloader.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104429204 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |