Accident Summary Nr: 744862 - Two employees injured in townhouse structural collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 744862 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 04/12/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10442984004/12/198815210Construction Trades Cgency, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing interior partitions on the first floor of a townhouse when it collapsed. Employee #1 sustained traumatic injuries including a broken back, closed chest injuries, a broken ankle, and a broken knee. Employee #2 suffered a lacerated forehead. There were several causal factors related to this accident: some of the first floor wall bracing had been removed, the foundation anchor straps were not fastened to the sill plate, and drywall breakaway clips were not installed on the firewall. The employees had little formal training. No hard hats were used.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HARD HAT, INSTALLING, WALL, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104429840 Hospitalized injury Other Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 104429840 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction trades, n.e.c.