Accident Summary Nr: 744615 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER INJURED WHEN TRENCH CAVED-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18826180 | 12/08/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Pleasant Excavating Co, Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS APPLYING CONCRETE MORTAR TO MANHOLE JOINTS INSIDE A 30 FOOT LONG, 11 FEET DEEP AND 5 FEET, 6 INCHES WIDE TRENCH. THE TRENCH WAS NOT SHORED, SLOPED OR OTHERWISE PROTECTED FROM A CAVE-IN. SUDDENLY THE LEFT SIDE OF THE TRENCH CAVED-IN, PINNING EMPLOYEE #1 AGAINST THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE TRENCH. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH SHOULDER INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18826180 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |