Accident Summary Nr: 744573 - Employee injured in fall into well
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104429105 | 05/03/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Taylor Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed into a shallow well from a 10 foot two-section ladder that had been extended to approximately 17 ft 6 in. The ladder was suspended on two bars placed under the top of a precast ring. He had tied himself off using a 1/2 nylon rope wrapped twice around his waist and secured with a square knot. As he stepped where the two sections of the ladder joined, his foot slipped and he fell into the water at the bottom of the well, which was over 6 ft deep. He managed to climb the 1/2 nylon rope, which was knotted about every 3 ft, to gain access to the ladder. He reached the ladder but, either because of fatigue or because he was in the well water, he was unable to maintain this position. He lowered himself back into the water and supported his buoyant weight by holding onto the PVC pipe loading from foot level at the base of the well (below water) to the elbow at approximately 6 ft below the top of the precast ring. He waited in this position until he was rescued by the fire department.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104429105 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |