Accident Summary Nr: 744532 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER INJURED; FELL & STRUCK BY FALLING DOOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18826347 | 02/16/1988 | 1522 | 0 | United General Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:50 PM ON FEBRUARY 8, 1988, SEVERAL WORKERS WERE INSTALLING A 9 FOOT WIDE SLIDING GLASS DOOR AND DEADLITES IN A FIRST FLOOR WALL OPENING. THE OPENING WAS APPROXIMATELY 8 FEET, 7 INCHES ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. TWO 2 BY 4 BRACES ABOUT 2 FEET APART WERE SECURED TO THE WALL BY SIX 12D NAILS AND A 2 INCH BY 12 INCH BY 12 FOOT BOARD WAS SECURED TO THE TOP. THE SLIDING DOOR AND IT'S FRAME WEIGHED ABOUT 225 TO 250 POUNDS. EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE ON THE BOARD OUTSIDE WHEN THE BRACE PULLED AWAY FROM THE WALL. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL TO THE GROUND AND THE OTHER EMPLOYEE FELL ABOUT 4 FEET. THE SLIDING DOOR FELL ALSO AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1. HE SUFFERED A CRACKED VERTEBRA AND BRUISES TO HIS LEFT HIP. THE 12D NAILS USED TO ATTACH THE 2 BY 4S TO THE FASCIA WERE 3 1/2 INCHES LONG.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18826347 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |