Accident Summary Nr: 744508 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ROOF OF TWO-STORY HOUSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120657721 | 08/10/1993 | 1521 | 0 | B & B Construction Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON A METAL ROOF WITH AN OPEN BEAM CEILING APPROXIMATELY 25 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND ASSISTING ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WHO WAS INSIDE THE HOUSE. THEY WERE CHANGING THE ELECTRIC CORD FOR THE FIRST OF TWO CEILING FANS. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL TO THE GROUND AND HIS MOMENTUM CARRIED HIM TO THE NEIGHBOR'S YARD. THE GROUND FROM THE HOUSE TO THE PROPERTY LINE WAS COVERED WITH LAVA ROCKS AND BOULDERS, AND A STONE WALL 2 FEET HIGH BY 16 INCHES WIDE WAS AT THE PROPERTY LINE. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL ONTO A SMALL GRASSY AREA AMONG THE LAVA ROCKS AND BOULDERS. HIS NECK AND SEVERAL RIBS WERE BROKEN. THE NEIGHBOR HEARD EMPLOYEE #1'S YELLS, CALLED 911, AND RUSHED TO GIVE HIM AID. A FALL ARREST HAD NOT BEEN USED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120657721 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |