Accident Summary Nr: 744490 - Employee dies in asphalt tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120632849 | 06/30/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Niu Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on June 28, 1993, Employee #1 was in a front end loader bucket using an oxygen/acetylene welding torch to cut off nuts from a panel on the side of an asphalt storage tank. An explosion occurred. Employee #1 died from his injuries on July 2, 1993, at approximately 10:00 a.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120632849 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |