Accident Summary Nr: 744482 - Employee dies when run over by tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120632641 | 06/10/1993 | 1794 | 0 | L T Kuwasaki Ltd |
| 120632492 | 06/15/1993 | 1629 | 0 | Kealoha Kontractors Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been talking with the trailer-truck driver at the street side of the trailer when the driver got the sign from the foreman to drive the truck away. The driver got into the cab, looked in the mirrors, and saw that no one was near the trailer. He started the engine, raised the air pressure, and released the brakes. He again looked into the mirrors and saw no one near the trailer and that the road was clear. He traveled about three feet when he heard screams. The driver stopped the truck, looked back through the open door, and saw the trailer tire on Employee #1's leg. The driver backed the rig up, put on the brakes, shut off the engine, and rushed to her aid. He did not know how or why Employee #1 was there. The city and county ambulance and the police and fire departments were at the scene. Employee died from her injuries. There was no witness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120632641 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 120632492 | Occupation Not Listed |