Accident Summary Nr: 744441 - Employee bruised in fall from loose scaffold cross bracing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120630637 | 04/06/1993 | 1711 | 0 | Local Sheetmetal Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on April 6, 1993, Employee #1 was working on a tubular welded frame mobile scaffold approximately 5 ft wide by 10 ft long by 19 ft high. He was working on the fascia of the roof top on the north side of the scaffold. When he completed the work, he unhooked his safety belt lanyard and went to the south side of the scaffold. Employee #1 knelt down and grabbed hold of the cross bracing when it suddenly came loose, causing him to fall backward over or through the cross bracing approximately 19 ft to the ground. Employee #1 got up and went to the company truck to call for help. He was taken to an emergency unit and was treated for his injuries. X-rays showed no broken bones, but Employee #1 sustained bruises on his neck, hip, and calf.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120630637 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Sheet metal workers |