Accident Summary Nr: 744383 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120630140 | 03/10/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Hawaiian Dredging & Construction Co |
Abstract: A carpenter was standing on the rib of a metal wall form, about 14 feet away from a Grove hydraulic crane. He had been using an electric impact wrench connected by an extension cord set to a portable electric generator. The wrench's power supply cord was lying against the employee's right thigh. The boom on the crane contacted a 46-kilovolt overhead power line. Current apparently arced from an outrigger on the crane to the portable generator and then passed through the cord set and the cord on the wrench to the employee. The carpenter received an electric shock and burns to his right thigh. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120630140 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Carpenters |